Privacy Policy

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
We may change this Policy from time to time so please check occasionally to ensure that youíre happy with any changes.
Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@globalregistrations.co.uk or by writing to Global Registrations, Kenoreef, Kenovay, Isle of Tiree PA77 6UU. Alternatively, you can telephone 07719 215604.

            

Who are we?

Global Registrations is a private company whose trading office is at Kenoreef, Kenovay, Isle of Tiree PA77 6UU. Global Registrations is registered with the Information Commissionerís Office Registration Number: ZA113254 Data Controller: Mark Stanley Address: Kenoreef, Kenovay, Isle of Tiree, PA77 6UU. https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA113254 .

            

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you to process to sell your registration or for your search and purchase of a registration with a view to providing best service. This information is collected when you telephone, write, email or use an online form on our website.

            

What type of information is collected from you?

In providing our services to you, typically we will collect: Full or partial contact details including your name and address, email address, landline telephone number, mobile telephone number and Cherished Registration Number details. If you have any requirements it may also be necessary to collect details about disability We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. If you provide us with any personal data relating to any third party (eg information about your spouse or other family members) for particular purposes, by submitting such data to us, you warrant that you have obtained their consent to provide us with their personal data for those purposes .

            

How is your information used?

We may use your information to: Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; To process an order and perform other Cherished Registration Services we may need to pass on information to the DVLA as part of the process and details if required onto a number plate delivery service company. We may need to to pass on certain details for legal requirements. We may seek your views or comments on the services we provide; Notify you of changes to our services; Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. With your consent, we will contact you via email, phone, SMS or post about other related products and services we provide which we think may be of interest to you. We may use your information to meet and comply with any applicable rules, laws or regulations issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on us. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

            

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: we may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. Number Plate Manufacturers/Suppliers). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure. Third parties are subject to strict confidentiality obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions and not for other purposes. We may also disclose personal data as permitted or required by law. For example, if asked by the police or HMRC, we may share your personal data for the purposes of prevention or detection of crime. Information is not shared with them outside of this purpose. In the event that our business is ever transferred, sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers or any prospective purchaserís advisers and may be passed on to the new owners of the business. you telephone, write, email or use an online form on our website.

            

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We do not generally send marketing information to our clients but if you do not want to receive any direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, then you can advise us at any time using the communications methods described above. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent when registering. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

            

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you so that you can ensure its accuracy. You can do this by the following methods: Telephone: 07719 215604 Write to us at: Global Registrations, Kenoreef, Kenovay, Isle of Tiree PA77 6UU Or send an email to info@globalregistrations.co.uk

            

Retention of information

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Should you choose to withdraw consent for marketing contact, please note that your personal data may still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law. Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. We do not store sensitive information such as payment card details. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

            

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or underā please get your parent/guardianís permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

            

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.